Circuitbenders Forum

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Author Topic: help me pleaseeee - SOLDERING TIPS  (Read 7359 times)

caustic

  • Guest
help me pleaseeee - SOLDERING TIPS
« on: August 21, 2006, 01:18:18 PM »

ok
so I fully admit that this may be the most boring/stupid question that this forum has ever been subjected too but I didn't know where else to go.
soooooo
right
I'm very new to this but I wasn't having many problems till I bought 1/4" jacks from maplin. Why can't I solder to these jacks. the solder just wont stick at all it just slides off the surface. I think that there is a very easy answer to this question but I don't know it.
so I'm pleading for help.
pleaseeeeeeee

Iain
« Last Edit: August 23, 2006, 03:34:05 PM by Circuitbenders »
Logged

geigercounter120

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Karma: 1
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 16
Re: help me pleaseeee
« Reply #1 on: August 21, 2006, 02:26:52 PM »

hi.  just to make sure, you are applying solder to the right part of the jack aren't you?



it's the 2 eyelet bits, rather than onto the tip (upper left of the diagram)...

Sorry if my question offended you, it's just that i was looking to solder my 1st jack a couple of weeks ago and it took a little while before i realised where to solder!  :-\
Logged

the_zombiest

  • Kicks like the DADDY!
  • ****
  • Karma: 17
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 200
    • The Zombiest's Youtube Channel
Re: help me pleaseeee
« Reply #2 on: August 21, 2006, 03:32:30 PM »

best thing to do in my experience, is to apply the tip of the iron to the lug of the jack/switch/whatever for a few seconds and then apply the solder to the lug until it melts.  Some components react differently to how you use your soldering iron.  Good quality components are ready tinned which make them easier to solder to.  Lesser quality components need a little more work to solder to.  I found this with certain jacks and switches that I bought cheap.  It makes bending 10 times more frustrating >:(

sometimes it helps to clean the surface of what your soldering to as well.  Use isopropyl alcohol and let it evaporate before soldering.

be wary about holding the soldering iron onto your components for too long... i've melted switches like that :o
Logged

caustic

  • Guest
Re: help me pleaseeee
« Reply #3 on: August 21, 2006, 03:35:19 PM »

yeah it's the eyelet things I'm trying to solder to
this is the component I'm trying to use
http://www.maplin.co.uk/Module.aspx?TabID=1&ModuleNo=1252&doy=21m8
thanks again

Iain
Logged

andy_wheels

  • Dayglo Volunteer of International Masturbation
  • ***
  • Karma: 14
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 125
Re: help me pleaseeee
« Reply #4 on: August 21, 2006, 07:52:20 PM »

another thing to check is the state of your soldering iron. a messed up tip will be useless for getting a decent join. it's all about quickly transfering enough heat to your join before conduction channels that heat to places it shouldn't.
Logged

caustic

  • Guest
Re: help me pleaseeee
« Reply #5 on: August 21, 2006, 10:17:38 PM »

coolo
thanks again for all the help

IAin
Logged

Signal:Noise

  • Closer to the meat
  • *****
  • Karma: 16
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 291
Re: help me pleaseeee
« Reply #6 on: August 21, 2006, 10:25:42 PM »

Going over the tags with a needle file very quickly is a good dodge, roughens up the surface and helps the solder grrab.
Logged

iqoruvuc

  • Dayglo Volunteer of International Masturbation
  • ***
  • Karma: 10
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 106
Re: help me pleaseeee
« Reply #7 on: August 23, 2006, 03:03:23 PM »

Also make sure you tin your soldering iron tip before you use it - otherwise you will be there forever!  Also what type of tip do you use?  I started with a real fine pencil tip, but it simply didn't transfere the heat enough so I use a chisel-shaped tip that is quite good. 

My soldering Iron is only 18 watts, and whilst I have never fried any components using it, it struggles a bit on things like Jack sockets. 
Logged

superset

  • Guest
Re: help me pleaseeee - SOLDERING TIPS
« Reply #8 on: August 01, 2008, 03:01:37 AM »

use some extra flux.  just brush a little bit on and it should make your solder stick better.
Logged

Gordonjcp

  • This person is dangerously insane.
  • *******
  • Karma: 78
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1005
    • http://www.nekosynth.co.uk
Re: help me pleaseeee - SOLDERING TIPS
« Reply #9 on: August 01, 2008, 02:49:50 PM »

It's really important to warm the solder tags a bit first, otherwise the solder won't "wet" them properly and you'll get it beading up like you have at the moment.  Quite often this is because the tin plating on the tags is a bit too shiny, but once you melt that it'll be easy to solder.

Logged
If at first you don't succeed, stick it through a fuzzbox.

PolyPhuckin

  • Way to much time on his hands
  • **
  • Karma: 4
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 95
Re: help me pleaseeee - SOLDERING TIPS
« Reply #10 on: August 01, 2008, 09:16:26 PM »

i agree with this lot.

You might also find useful a little tin of tip tinner which i find helpful and some solder wick for desoldering is so much better than a sucker,


When soldering you should be able to melt the solder on the tag/pin rather than on the iron an letting it run down, and withdraw the iron up the wire/pin rather than taking it off at a angle, you avoid little spikes this way.

just practice really.
Logged