Circuitbenders Forum

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Author Topic: Yamaha TG100 - No ouput  (Read 5272 times)

LoFi-Ninja

  • Dayglo Volunteer of International Masturbation
  • ***
  • Karma: 8
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 136
Yamaha TG100 - No ouput
« on: July 24, 2009, 06:40:40 PM »

I found a Yamaha TG100 Tone Generator in the bin.



Other than line out, it also has a audio in and headphones out..

I can hear whatever I inject thru the audio in at the headphones out, but not at line out.
I get no sound from the synth module itself from line out or headphones out.
I'm using a drum machine as midi master, and I can see that the TG100 is "making sounds," because the display also works like a bar graph VU meter...

I've disassemblied the unit, and there where no moisture inside but I cleaned it anyways with alcohol. (I've fixed MANY cellphones from corrosion / water damage this way)

Theres no obvious malfunctioning components.

And I don't have an oscilloscope..   :-\
Logged

Circuitbenders

  • crustypaul
  • Admin
  • This person is dangerously insane.
  • *****
  • Karma: 1102
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2444
    • Circuitbenders.co.uk
Re: Yamaha TG100 - No ouput
« Reply #1 on: July 25, 2009, 03:56:55 PM »

does the display actually act like an audio VU meter for the output or is it just indicating that its receiving midi data?
Logged
i am not paid to listen to this drivel, you are a terminal fool

LoFi-Ninja

  • Dayglo Volunteer of International Masturbation
  • ***
  • Karma: 8
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 136
Re: Yamaha TG100 - No ouput
« Reply #2 on: July 25, 2009, 05:31:29 PM »

It looks very much like it's a VU meter. But it could just be indicating midi data. But it seems to be VU. Like, if I play a crash cymbal or HH it peaks, but if I play bass drum it stays rather low.

 I'm going to change the opamp in there and the output transistors for starters. And look for solder cracks when I find my magnifier.

Also, I've got the "Quick start guide" but not the real manual for it, nor the service manual. And the quick start guide is not telling me anything about what the display really is indicating.

EDIT: Went over it with magnifier. No cracks. I don't have the right opamp.
« Last Edit: July 25, 2009, 09:18:23 PM by LoFi-Ninja »
Logged

Circuitbenders

  • crustypaul
  • Admin
  • This person is dangerously insane.
  • *****
  • Karma: 1102
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2444
    • Circuitbenders.co.uk
Re: Yamaha TG100 - No ouput
« Reply #3 on: July 25, 2009, 11:10:49 PM »

This is where the japanese Yamaha manual archive is useful

http://www.yamaha.co.jp/manual/english/

they have both TG100 owners manuals but not the service manual.

You probably don't need the ezact op-amp. If you find the datasheet you'll probably find theres a few usable replacements
Logged
i am not paid to listen to this drivel, you are a terminal fool

LoFi-Ninja

  • Dayglo Volunteer of International Masturbation
  • ***
  • Karma: 8
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 136
Re: Yamaha TG100 - No ouput
« Reply #4 on: July 25, 2009, 11:58:54 PM »

Thanks alot I didn't know that one..

Just checked the manual. It is displaying MIDI note velocity..
Logged

LoFi-Ninja

  • Dayglo Volunteer of International Masturbation
  • ***
  • Karma: 8
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 136
Re: Yamaha TG100 - No ouput
« Reply #5 on: July 26, 2009, 12:50:35 AM »

Wooo.. I found something called DEMO Play. ALL OUTPUTS are working fine. Crappy piano brass band music comming out of speakers..

So this could be a really bad thing thou.. It leeds me to believe that some microcontroller is dead.
Logged

Circuitbenders

  • crustypaul
  • Admin
  • This person is dangerously insane.
  • *****
  • Karma: 1102
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2444
    • Circuitbenders.co.uk
Re: Yamaha TG100 - No ouput
« Reply #6 on: July 26, 2009, 02:47:53 AM »

Or theres some esoteric midi control parameter in the system setup that you would never ever normally use thats setup wrong. Something stupid like 'local midi output off' or something equally useless.

i'm assuming you've done a factory reset.
Logged
i am not paid to listen to this drivel, you are a terminal fool

LoFi-Ninja

  • Dayglo Volunteer of International Masturbation
  • ***
  • Karma: 8
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 136
Re: Yamaha TG100 - No ouput
« Reply #7 on: July 26, 2009, 02:28:17 AM »

i'm assuming you've done a factory reset.

Of course. I thought that was to obvious to even mentioning  ;D And I've re-checked all the parameters.

I've got to get me an oscilloscope. Never got one when you need it  ::)
Logged